"Library is a saint place for people, nation and society, source of morality, knowledge, wisdom." H.Aliyev
Remarkable Kyrgyz writer Chingiz Aitmatov’s 85th anniversary was held at the State Academic Drama Theatre on December 18, 2013.
Presentation ceremony of the book “Fifth season of the year. Kamran” (İlin beşinci fəsli. Kamran) devoted to the Kamran Huseynov’s 100 year anniversary   was held in the national library on December 17, 2013.
The Head of the Department of Methodical Guide for Libraries, Adila Abdullayeva has been to Malaysia on vacation on the 17th -26th of November. She participated in the course “Library management and Library planning for librarians”..
There was opening ceremony of the book exhibition on the occasion of nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev’s  Memorial Day at the National Library on December 12, 2013.
Karim Tahirov, director of Azerbaijan National Library and Amina Jafarova, scientific secretary were on an official trip to the Astana and Almaty, Kazakhstan Republic from 5 to the 10 November 2013. The purpose of the visit was to familiarize with the experience of the National Academic Library of Kazakhstan, discussion of further prospects and the signing of a bilateral mutual agreement on cooperation between the Azerbaijan National Library and the National Library of the Kazakhstan.
In the In Park Inn Hotel “Dan ulduzu” hall was held 27th Annual Meeting of the Conference of European National Librarians (CENL) on September 24, 2013. It was attended by over 50 participants from 40 countries.
Based on the Minister of Culture and Tourism Mr. Abulfas Garayev’s decree on occasion of 90 year anniversary of Azerbaijan National Library several workers of National Library were awarded with award pins “Honored Cultural Figure of Azerbaijan Republic”, honored decrees and rewards.
27th Annual Meeting of the CENL continued its work in the first half of the day in Park Inn Hotel on 25th of September. Representatives of the Netherlands, Finland, Poland, United Kingdom and other countries in their speeches touched on the theme of a new multilateral cooperation, new goals and development of library science sphere. During discussions was announced that election of the next president and Executive Committee members of CENL is delayed by 1.5 year. At the end of the meeting it was announced that next 28th CENL Annual Meeting will be held in Moscow. In this connection 5-minute film about the Russian State Library was demonstrated.
At the 23rd of September Azerbaijan National Library started up its 90 year anniversary ceremonies. More than 35 world library directors, president of Conference of European National Libraries (CENL), president of the Library Assembly of Eurasia (BAE) and in generally more than 60 guests attended at this ceremony.
During 22-25th of September 2013 there are will be held range of ceremonies devoted to the 90 year anniversary of Azerbaijan National Library.
Within framework of this event there are also will be held 27th Annual Meeting of European National Libraries Conference (CENL) and XV meeting of Eurasia Libraries Assembly cooperation organization (BAE).
On the occasion of Novruz holiday Azerbaijan National Library named after M.F.Akhundzade organized an exhibition titled “Novruz in our book memory” at the National seaside park on 19th April 2013.
Azerbaijan National Library jointly with Ministry of Culture and Tourism and Azerbaijan Ashig’s Union held scientific-practical conference  titled “Heydar Aliyev and Azerbaijan folklore” devoted nationwide leader Heydar Aliyevs’ 90 year anniversary on 3rd of April at 1300.
At Azerbaijan State Academic Drama Theatre was held wide jubilee ceremony devoted to the  remarkable actor, producer and People’s artist Hasanagha Turabov’s 75 year anniversary on April 2, 2013.
At this ceremony exhibition titled “Hasanagha Turabov – 75” was organized by Azerbaijan National Library. Books about author, quotes about him, newspaper, and magazine articles were demonstrated at the exhibition.
At the National Library was opened ceremony of the wide exhibition titled “Khojali massacre – tragedy of XX century” on February 20, 2013.
At the Exhibition Hall of the National Library was opened wide exhibition devoted to the prominent composer of XX century, public figure and pedagogue, contemplator, intellectual, learned musician and publicist Gara Garayev’s 95 year anniversary on 2nd February, 2013.
Composer’s music pieces, books about his life and creativity, quotes of remarkable people about composer and periodical press were demonstrated to the coming guests.
On 23rd of January, 2013 at the exhibition hall of the National Library was opened wide book exhibition devoted to the famous producer, Honoured cultural worker, People’s Artist Tofig Kazimov’s 90 year anniversary.
Author’s books, articles, quotes of famous people about him, and works of separate authors devoted to him, periodical materials were demonstrated at the exhibition.
On January 16, 2013 at the exhibition hall of the Azerbaijan National Library named after M.F.Akhundzade was opened exhibition named “20 January -  Bloody page of our history” devoted to the 23 year anniversary of 20 January tragedy.
Books, newspaper, magazine materials and photos reflecting this tragedy was collected in this exhibition.
Exhibition will continue for one week.