"Library is a saint place for people, nation and society, source of morality, knowledge, wisdom." H.Aliyev
On May 29, a book fair under the title “Sabir və mollanəsrəddinçilər” has been opened in the National Library.
On the occasion of the Republic Day, the book fair named “28 May-Republic Day” had been opened in the National Library on May 26. Books in Azerbaijani, and Russian related with the subject are exhibited at the fair.
On May 22, the book fair named “National Library-92” had been opened in the National Library. The books of our library are demonstrated at the exhibition
On May 22, prepared by the staff of the Republican Children’s Library named after F.Kocharli, there had been the presentation of a book from the series of "Children's Literature treasure", entitled "Firidun bey Kocharli: Bibliography" dedicated to the prominent literary scholar of Azerbaijan, a well-known educator, social activist, journalist, writer, critic and translator, Firidun bey Kocharli son of Ahmad Agha, in the National Library.
On May 18, the annual meeting of the international organization “Conference of European National Libraries” (CENL) had been held in the capital of Switzerland, Bern. The directors of the National Libraries from 36 European countries attended in the event held in the Swiss Parliament building.
On May 14 the International Book Fair had been opened in Italian city Turin in which Azerbaijan participated as “special guest country”. Representing our country in this prestigious event, as part of the delegation led by the First Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism Ministry Vagif Aliyev, director of the National Library prof. Tahirov Karim, and the scientific secretary Amina Jafarova were also there.
Deputy Director for Scientific Affairs and International Relations of the Azerbaijan National Library Malak Khanim Hajiyeva had been in Tehran, the 28th International Book Fair, from 6 May to 8 May.
On April 24, the book fair under the title “Zərifə Əliyeva: İnsanlara qalan nur” had been opened in the National Library on the occasion of the birthday of Zarifa Aliyeva, dedicated to the life and work of the prominent scientist of Azerbaijan, doctor of medicine, professor, honored scientist, the one who has invaluable services in the development of ophthalmology in Azerbaijan. In the exhibition the books are demonstrated in Azerbaijani, Russian, and in English.
Gulbaniz Safaraliyeva, deputy director on the publishing house and electronic resources of the Azerbaijan National Library, had been on business trip in Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan Republic, from the 20th of April till the 25th of April in order to take part in the international IX Conference about the “library resources in internet, science, education, culture and business” and in the XVII general meeting of BAE.
The Director of Morocco National Library Mr. Driss Khrouz was at Azerbaijan National Library on April 6. Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Morocco Kingdom to Azerbaijan Mr. Hasan Hami also attended the meeting.
“31 March- the Day of the genocide of Azerbaijanis” book exhibition was opened at National Library on March 28. In Exhibition 150 books, newspaper and magazine materials are being shown in Russian, English, and Turkish.
The Director of Georgia National Parliamentary Library Georgi Kekelidze and Deputy Director of electronic resources Levan Taktakişvili was at Azerbaijan National Library.
Deputy director on user service – head of the department reader service, Honored Worker of Culture Adiba Ismayilova and the scientific secretary Amina Jafarova participated in the Republican Scientific-Practical Conference on the subject of “Organization of e-library and directions of using them in supreme schools” in Baku Business University on 27 February. Opening the conference rector of the university, Dr.Sc., prof. Ibad Abbasov welcomed participiants, wished success to the work done in conference, spoke about the aim and content of the conference.
The opening ceremony of wide book exhibition dedicated to 23 th anniversary of Khojaly Genocide “The Khojaly Genocide: Crime against humanity” was held in National Library On 25 February.
A number of employees of Azerbaijan National Library took part in the event organized on 17 February at Heyder Aliyev Center held within the project of “Heyder Aliyev heritage: scientific and practical seminars” with the aim to study Azerbaijani national leader Heyder Aliyev heritage, investigation of nationhood philosophy and wide propaganda of it.
The next visitor of National Library was Susha region the number 10  complete secondary school on February 1.
Organized by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, the jubilee night devoted to the 100th anniversary of Azerbaijani people’s writer, State Award Laurate, the 20th-century-Azerbaijani literature classic, great playwright Ilyas Afandiyev was held at Heydar Aliyev Palace on November, 21.
Published by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, the book “ Naxçıvan- 90” was presented at Azerbaijan National Library on October 22, 2014.
Within the framework of VI Uzeyir Hajibayli International Music Festival, the presentation ceremony of book exhibition and electronic database “ Heritage of Uzeyir Hajibayli” was held at the National Library on September 18.
On September 10, the ambassador of the Kingdom of Morocco Mr. Hassan Hami visited Azerbaijan National Library. Azerbaijani-Moroccan cultural relations, mutual cooperation between National Libraries of two countries were discussed during the meeting.
Organized by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Centenarians Creativity Festival was held in the region of Lerik on September 8, 2014..
On occasion of  the 90th anniversary of the prominent representative of Azerbaijani poetry, State Awards Laureate, People’s Poet Huseyn Arif, the book exhibition “Huseyn Arif-90” opened at the National Library on June 7.  The books written and edited by the poet, his fore-words as well as the other authors’ books and articles about him are displayed at the exhibition.
On occasion of  the 75th anniversary of Azerbaijani People’s Poet Vagif Samadoglu (Vakilov Vagif Samad oglu), the book exhibition “Vagif Samadoglu-75” has been set at the National Library on June 4.
The book exhibition “1 June - International Day for Protection of Children” has been set up at the National Library on May 30.